Privacy Policy

This website is brought to you by Babecs Consultancy LTD. This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide. We ask you to read the information below carefully, as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. With respect to the Data Protection Act 1998, we are known as the ‘data controller’. This means that we are the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with the privacy statement below:

Personal data we may collect about you

If you are enquiring on behalf of a Business or University, we will obtain data about your business (such as name, address, contact details, discipline, amount of staff employed and the number of positions available) whenever you complete an online form.
If you are an individual, we will obtain personal data about you. Examples include your name, address, contact details, qualifications, area of research (if applicable) and current employment status (if applicable) whenever you complete an online form.

You may choose to restrict the personal information you provide as follows:

1. If requested to fill in a form on the website, click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
2. Otherwise, if you have previously agreed use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible so that we can promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data was obtained. These purposes include:

– Administration and internal record keeping.
– We may use the information to improve our products and services.
– Promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Information about other individuals

If you give us information someone else’s behalf, you agree and confirm that they have appointed you to act on their behalf and have agreed that you can:

– Give consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data.
– Receive any data protection notices on their behalf.

Cookie Policy

We may monitor your use of this website using cookies and similar tracking devices – we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider.

A cookie is a file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive after permission post consent. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie facilitates analysis of web traffic. Cookies are used to ensure we can provide a dynamic service that best facilitates our users by providing an enhanced user experience. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Types of Cookies

There are different types of cookies, these are explained below:

– Targeting Cookies: These record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.
– Analytical/performance Cookies: These facilitate recognition and summation of the number of visitors to our website, and allow us to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the functionality of our website, by ensuring that users can find what they are searching for.
– Strictly necessary Cookies: These are required for the website to operate correctly. These include cookies that enable you to pay for specific services.
– Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our website.

Additional Information

Please be aware that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, and we have no control over this. These cookies are likely to be either analytical or performance cookies or targeting cookies. In addition, our website contains links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website and therefore cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of your information while visiting these sites.

We respect your right to choose to accept or reject the use of cookies. You have the right to refuse or disable cookies served through our products or website although, however if you choose to do so, certain functionality may become unavailable to you – this may vary from browser to browser.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after a period of 3 years.

Security

We are dedicated to safeguarding your information. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Telephone number: 0800 000 0000
Email: info@babecs.co.uk